Home   Statutory Information   Privacy Notice – Pupils
Sitemap

Privacy Notice – Pupils

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use pupil information

We process personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school or college, local authority, the Department for Education (DfE) and the Learning Records Service. We hold this personal data to:

* support our pupils’ learning

* monitor and report on their progress

* provide appropriate pastoral care; and

* assess the quality of our services

Information about our pupils that we hold will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

In addition once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to Hartlepool Borough Council Youth Services who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We provide them with these pupils’ names and addresses, dates of birth, name(s)/address(es) of their parent(s)/guardian(s) and any other information relevant to their role. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with training, placement and post-16 education providers and also career guidance services in order to secure appropriate services for them.

A parent/guardian can ask that no information apart from their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to Hartlepool Borough Council Youth Services by informing Kay Davison (see contact information below). This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16.

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about you to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for the use by the LA.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use the information, please visit:

* our local authority at https://www.hartlepool.gov.uk/info/20078/children_and_families/526/privacy_notices_children_young_people_and_school_workforce * the DfE website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact:

Kay Davison Administration Officer Catcote Academy Catcote Road Hartlepool TS25 4EZ Tel: 01429 264036

Email: kay.davison@catcoteacademy.co.uk