logo
CLICK CEOP

Governors

 Current Structure

MEMBERS OF HARTLEPOOL ASPIRE TRUST (3)

Helen Gordon

Graham Jones

Clare Ferguson

 

TRUSTEES OF HARTLEPOOL ASPIRE TRUST (10)

Helen Gordon (Chair)

Graham Jones (Vice Chair) (Finance, H&S, Document Management)

Alan Chapman

Anne Malcolm

Pauline Holbrook (Pupil Progress)

Paul Hewitson (Enterprise)

Julie Crater

Gillian Fletcher (Safeguarding)

Elisa Latimer

Roger Philips

 

FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE OF HARTLEPOOL ASPIRE TRUST (5)

Graham Jones (Chair)

Alan Chapman

Roger Phillips

Paul Hewitson

Gillian Fletcher

 

STAFFING COMMITTEE OF HARTLEPOOL ASPIRE TRUST (4)

Pauline Holbrook (Chair)

Helen Gordon

Alan Chapman

Helen Gordon

Clare Ferguson (Catcote Futures Trustee)

 

STANDARS COMMITTEE OF HARTLEPOOL ASPIRE TRUST (7)

Gillian Fletcher (Chair)

Alan Chapman

Pauline Holbrook

Anne Malcolm

Julie Carter

Elisa Latimer

Georgina Jones (Catcote Futures Trustee)

The Members are responsible for ensuring that the ethos of the organisation is preserved, and holding the directors to account for the performance of the organisations within the trust.

The Board of Trustees is responsible for the management of the trust by establishing a policy framework for the management teams to follow, monitor implementation of the policies and take corrective action if the policies are not being implemented to an appropriate standard.

The purpose of the Finance & Audit Committee is to:

  • Ensure sound financial management of the Trust’s resources including proper planning, monitoring and probity
  • Advise on the adequacy and effectiveness of the Trust’s systems of internal control and its arrangements for risk management, control and governance processes, and securing economy, efficiency and effectiveness (value for money)

The purpose of the Staffing Committee is to:

  • Be responsible for the Staffing policies of the Trust

The purpose of the Standards Committee is to:

  • Be responsible for all educational and student wellbeing aspects of the Trust

Interests

Name of Trustee/ Governor / Staff Name of Business Nature of Business Nature of Interest Date Interest began
Mrs H Gordon (Chair)

 

Helen Gordon Associates Training Director & sole owner 2009
In School Support Brokerage/Consultancy Director 2014
Making Something Happen

Catcote Academy

Charity

 

Special education (11-19)

Director/Trustee

Son’s partner is teaching assistant

2012
 Mrs J Carter Clavering Primary School

HSNSG

School

 

SEN charity

 Governor

 

Trustee

 2017

 

2017

Dr G Jones Catcote Futures SEN Adult Education Trustee 2014
Mr A Chapman (CEO) Hartlepool Families First Charity Director 2012
Making a Difference

Catcote Futures

Charity

SEN Adult Education

Chair

Trustee

2013

2014

Mrs G Fletcher Granville Lodge  Care service provider Registered Manager  2017
Ms P Holbrook None None  None
 Mrs L Latimer  None  None  None
Mr P Hewitson Stott Fitness CIC

KLSD CIC

Hartlepower CIC

Fitness

Performing Arts

Construction

Director

Business Manager

Director

2017

2017

2017

Mrs A Malcolm

 

None None None
Mr R Phillips Carnaby Steel

Prah Properties

 Structural Steel

Property Investment

 Shareholder

Shareholder

2005

2015

 

Hartlepool Aspire Trust Meeting Schedule 2018-2019

 

Board of Trustees Finance & Audit Staffing Standards Committee
Autumn Term  

21st Dec

 

13th Dec

 

17th Oct

12th Oct
Spring Term 22nd Mar 14th Mar 27thFeb 25th Jan
Summer Term 12th July 4th July  19th Jun  5th Apr

 

Membership and Attendance 2017-18

Name Date of Appointment Focus 2017/18 Meetings Attended
Members:      
Helen Gordon Jul-13  N/A
Graham Jones Jul-13  N/A
Clare Ferguson Jul-14  N/A
Trustees:      
Helen Gordon Jul-13 4/4 Board

1/3 S

Graham Jones Jul-13 2/4 Board

2/4 F&A

Alan Chapman Jul-13 4/4 Board

3/3 S

3/4 F&A

Anne Malcolm

 

Pauline Holbrook

 

Paul Hewitson

Sep-15

 

Mar-17

 

Mar-17

1/4 Board

1/3 S

4/4 Board

3/3 S

4/4 Board

3/4 F&A

 

Julie Carter Jul-18 N/A
Gillian Fletcher Jul-18 N/A
Elisa Latimer Jul-18 N/A
Roger Phillips Jul-18 N/A
Governors (2017/18):      
Helen Gordon (T&G) Jul-13 Appraisal 5/5 LGB
Alan Chapman (T&G) Jul-13 4/5 LGB
Pauline Holbrook(T&G) Jul-13 Pupil Progress 3/5 LGB
Clare Ferguson Jul-13 Enrichment, Pupil Premium, Well Being 3/3 S

4/5 LGB

Anne Malcolm (T&G) Nov-15  

Pupil Progress

1/5 LGB
Alison Brown Nov-15 Enterprise  

2/3 S

4/5 LGB

Michael Slimmings Jul-13 4/5 LGB
GIllian   Fletcher

Julie Carter

Elisa Latimer

Paul Hewitson (T & G)

Mar-17

Mar 17

`Mar 17

Mar 17

Safeguarding 3/3 F

4/5 LGB

5/5 LGB

4/5 LGB

5/5 LGB

Stuart Grieg

Vikki-Jackson Smith

Oct-14

Feb 16

4/5 LGB

1/5 LGB

Attendance details refer to number of meetings attended during last academic year

During Jul-2018 the Local Governing Body was disbanded and replaced with the Educational Standers Committee.  The following Governors took on roles as Directors:

Julie Crater

Gillian Fletcher

Elisa Latimer

Roger Philips

Appointment:   Members are appointed by remaining members

Trustees are appointed by members or trustees

Governors are appointed by trustees or elected by parents/staff

Term:               4 years

Abbreviations:

F&A – Finance & Audit Committee

LGB – Local Governing Body

S – Staffing Committee

 

Previous Board of Trustees/Governing Body Members

 

Name of Trustee (T) /Governor (G) Date of Appointment Date Stepped Down
Vikki Jackson-Smith Feb-16 Jul-18
Alison Brown Nov-15 Jul-18
Michael Slimmings Jul-13 Jul-18
Stuart Greig Oct-14 Jul-18

Includes Members, Trustees and Governors who have stepped down in the previous 12 months.

Should you wish to speak to our Chair or any member of the Board of Trustees or Local Governing Body, they can be contacted through the Academy reception.

Tel: 01429 264036

E-mail: admin@catcoteacademy.co.uk